Chronicle

2021Hosted by Kibo Dojo, FSKA
We are slowly emerging out of the Covid bubble and numbers are going up again. Feels good!
72 participants and 22 teams

Honorary referees
Mats Wahlqvist, Kyoshi 7 dan Kendo, Sweden
Jean-Paul Carpentier, Renshi 7 dan Kendo, France
Mikko Salonen, Kyoshi 7 dan Kendo, Finland
Kumi Sato, Renshi 7 dan Kendo, Sweden
Kari Ruuhilahti, Kyoshi 7 dan, Kendo, Finland
Nils Björkegård, Renshi 7 dan Kendo, Sweden
Kate Sylvester, Renshi 6 dan Kendo, Sweden

Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uZBPeg9Tbn7gB42lqXoU-whF9cL2wOC8/view?usp=sharing
2020Hosted by Kibo Dojo, FSKA & Wäsby Kendo
This was a challenging event due to the rigorous Covid preventive actions. All participants, upon entering the arena, signed a health declaration, had their temperature and blood oxygen saturation measured. Face masks was mandatory during matches.
We were, however, determined to go through with the event as the Kendo community was in need of a coming together in the face of the current hardships.
36 participants and the team matches was cancelled.
Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/12rejhXvslh7s11o_D4nDCywYGr6ozEX3/view?usp=sharing
2019Hosted by Kibo Dojo, FSKA & Wäsby Kendo
56 participants and 14 teams
Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iXMRZk69wVL6ECKpk1ObGggMpd079bKX/view?usp=sharing
2018Hosted by Kibo Dojo, FSKA & Wäsby Kendo
68 participants and 15 teams.
Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RuBu4uAY-mAWMuR_Tu10pJieVxSxhMx4/view?usp=sharing
2017Hosted by Kibo Dojo, FSKA
This year we had over 90 players from 24 dojos in 7 countries and the competition was again a joint arrangement between FSKA, Kibo Dojo and Wäsby Kendo.
Due to somewhat low numbers in the juniors’ class we decided to run that class as a round robin where everyone fights everyone else.
We also updated the format of the team shiai slightly. Basically: Winner stays on. If there is hikiwake both go out unless they are both taisho whereupon there will be encho. If one team is out of players the other team wins.
We also aggregated the Fighting spirit to include all individual classes and awarded to players.
See this link for full results https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Hnimg320-67em1_hEbGRWNeJrNyPsEc_XjM1cwxCgT8/edit?usp=sharing
We also had time for open ji-geiko on both Saturday and Sunday which is a proper luxury.
The official dinner was held on Lilla Asien which is the first pit stop of parched kendokas.

Photo: Theodor Pramer
Our distinguished shinpan: Mats Wahlqvist Renshi 7 dan, Donatella Castelli Kyoshi 7 dan, Miyasaka Masayuki Kyoshi 7 dan, Kurihara Masakazu Kyoshi 8 dan, Imamura Akinori 5 dan, Markus Frey Kyoshi 7 dan, Sato Kumi 7 dan.
 
sko2017_team_champs
Photo: Theodor Pramer
The champions of SKO 2017 Team shiai “Team Lille” from France: Jean-Philippe Jourdan, Léopold Degrugilier, Jean Carpentier
2016Hosted by Kibo DOjo, FSKA & Wäsby kendo
Juniors1: L. Söderström
2: M. Gulinao
3: E. Tunemalm
3: L. Lahoundere
Ladies1: A. Gdeczyk
2: M. Skiftesvik
3: L. Balla
3: C. O’Mara
Kyu1: D. Wiman
2: J. Stenbom
3: E. Klasén
3: B. Löwgren
Fighting Spirit: P. Fredriksson
1-2 Dan1: S. Strandell
2: L. Muhl
3: M. Berkesten
3: M. Strandh
3 dan+1: G. Guiterrez-Aranda
2: N. Björkegård
3: J. Yamazaki
3: C. Halla
Fighting Spirit: Karl Bjuhr
Team1: Sick Basterds (J. Håhl J. Yamazaki R. Watanabe)
2: Victoria (C. OMara J. Stenbom T. OMara)
3: Poland (K. Yearwood A. Gdeczyk R. Jaśtak)
2013 Hosted by FSKA
A class1: Nils Björkegård, Kibo Dojo, Sweden
2: Henrik Johansson, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3: David John Henderson, Taiseidokai, Scotland
3: Jimmy Cedervall, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Ren Watanabe, FSKA, Sweden
B class1: Kirill Saenko, Shiten Dojo, Russia
2: Ivar Bengtsson, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
3: Isak Nordenberg, Kibo Dojo, Sweden
3: Mattias Jansson, Linköpings Budoklubb, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Max Gauffin Wohlfarth, Kibo Dojo, Sweden
D klass1: Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
2: Helene Vanninen, Kuopio, Finland
3: Signe Grennvall, HKK Kendo, Sweden
3: Michiko Komaki, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Olga Strelchenko, Rostov, Russia
J class1: Kirill Kremcheev, Shiten Dojo, Russia
2: Markus Arfert, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
3: Markus Ekström, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
3: Birk Widegren, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Johan Wikström, Uddevalla Kendo, Sweden
Team1: BOHICA
Karl Bjuhr, David John Henderson, Ambjörn Holmkvist
2: Sick Bastards
Cristoffer Halla, Ren Watanabe, Jun Yamazaki
3: The Original Sick Bastards
Jimmy Cedervall, Ryan Chul Heo, Kavoos Nasoudi Shoar
3: South Side Psychos
Isak Nordenberg, Isak Rubensson, Nils Björkegård
Fighting spirit: Martins Rutkovskis – LU kendo club, Artem Safonov – Rostov, Aljosa Vuksanovic – Makoto
2012 Hosted by FSKA
A class1: Walter McCahon, Paris, France
2: Akseli Korhonen, Ki-Ken-Tai-Icchi Kendo Club, Finland
3: Henrik Johansson, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3: Cristoffer Halla, FSKA, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Ren Watanabe, FSKA, Sweden
B class1: Martins Rutkovskis, Latvian Kendo Federation
2: Kim Söderlund, Shimbukan, Sweden
3: Nauris Andersons, Latvian Kendo Federation
3: Nikos Nikoleris, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
Fighting spirit: Maksims Galiaskarovs, Latvian Kendo Federation
D klass1: Marie Nørvåg,Kristiansand Kendo Klubb, Norway
2: Maja Vågberg, IKSU, Sweden
3: Saara Pöyhönen, University of Helsinki Kendo Club, Finland
3: Marianne Skiftesvik, OSI, Norway
Fighting spirit: Signe Grennvall, Huskvarna Kendo, Sweden
J class1: Markus Arfert, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
2: Samuel Häggström, IKSU, Sweden
3: Johan Finn Rydberg, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
3: Markus Ekström, Uppsala KFUM Kendo Hokushinkan, Sweden
Team1: Hot Potato
Yuuki Mori, Walter McCahon, Jerome Augustin
2: Choti Ken
Jean-Philippe Jourdan, Romain Longuepe, Jean-Paul Carpentier
3: Kibo Dojo East
Isak Nordenberg, Isak Rubensson, Nils Björkegård
3: Shimbukan 1
Markus Larsson, Fanny Lindström, Magnus Johansson
Fighting spirit: Isak Nordenberg Kibo Dojo, Karl-Johan Mohall LBK, Markus Sommerklint SSK
2011 Hosted by FSKA
A class1: Akseli Korhonen, KKTI Ry, Finland
2: Alexander Hamilton, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3: Michal Kelm, Sopocki Klub Kendo, Russia
3: Luca Prayer, Kenshikan, Austria
B class1: William Färjh, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
2: Kim Fogelström, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
3: Mikael Hörlén, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
3: Jonathan Sunnerdahl, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
D klass1: Alena Lozhkina, Shiten dojo, Russia
2: Marianne Skiftesvik, OSI Kendo, Norway
3: Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
3: Valentine Bailliet, Lille, France
J class1: Kustarev Vladislav, Shiten Dojo, Russia
2: Erik Samuelsson, Linköpings Budoklubb, Sweden
3: Kremcheev Kirill, Shiten Dojo, Russia
3: Johan Finn Rydberg, Stockholm Södra Kendo, Sweden
Fighting spiritMarkus Lyyrtö, KKTI Ry, Finland
Team1: Beast from the east
2: Shimbukan
3: Persian-Spartan-Viking
3: Jo Ha Kyu
2010Hosted by FSKA
We consider Stockholm Kendo Open 2010 a great success. Just look at the numbers!
Over 360 matches in four individual classes and over 100 in the team competition. That is one big bunch of matches!
More than 170 competitors from 36 dojos in 12 countries.
The big news was the size of the ladies class at 40 + competitors and the team competition wich was run for the first time. All in all we totalled 472 matches
We also raised the examination limit upp to 4 dan and four participants was awarded this grade.
A class1. Jun Yamazaki, FSKA, Sweden
2. Nils Björkegård, FSKA, Sweden
3. Julien Goullon, Niten, France
3. Katsutoshi Hiramoto, Michi no ko, Japan
D class1. Satomi Sugimoto, Ki-ken-tai-ichi, Finland
2. Heini Korhonen, Ki-ken-tai-ichi, Finland
3. Katja Piipponen, Ki-ken-tai-ichi, Finland
3. Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
Kyu Class1. Kim Söderlund, Shimbukan, Sweden
2. Thomas Pernin, As Kendo Meaux, France
3. Peter Bergman, Sweden
3. Mikhail Churakov, Shiten kendo Club, Russia
Junior Class1. Jonathan Sunnderdahl, IK Södra, Sweden
2. Emil “Emil” Emilsson, Shimbukan, Sweden
3. Samuel Pihlajamaa, Ki-Ken-Tai-Ichi, Finland
3. Jerry Lehtinen, Ki-Ken-Tai-Ichi, Finland
Team1. Three Amigos Finland
Nikko Saikkonen, Joonas Nissinen, Joakim Bremer
2. La Bomba Sweden
Max Dagerman, Jun Yamazaki, Nils Björkegård
3. Shimbukan 1 Sweden
Josef Segerstedt, Oskar Lindholm, Ambjörn Holmkvist, Emil Emilsson
3. Old boys Sweden
Patrik Biro, Ren Watanabe, Cristoffer Halla
TreesTrees
2009Hosted by FSKA
Stockholm Kendo Open 2009 is over.
110 Participants representing dojos in 12 these countries: Sweden, Norway, Finland, Russia, Germany, Estonia, Latvia, Denmark, Irland, Japan, England and France. Stockholm Kendo Open have become a truly international event!
A class1. Naoki Karatsu, Tora, England
2. Henrik Johansson, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3. Jimmy Cederwall, Sweden
3. Christoffer Halla, FSKA, Sweden
D class1. Michiko Komaki, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
2. Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
3. Alena Lozhkina, Shiten dojo, Russia
3. Kristina Persson, GAK, Sweden
B Class1. Alexandrs Popovic, Latvia
2. Max Dagerman, FSKA, Sweden
3. Andreas Brännström, IKSU, Sweden
3. Micke Kinderås, FSKA, Sweden
J Class1. Emil “Emil” Emilsson, Shimbukan, Sweden
2. Felix Molander, FSKA, Sweden
3. Yuka Nakajima, FSKA, Sweden
3. Chihiro nakajima, FSKA, Sweden
2008Hosted by FSKA
A class1. Rafal Jastak, Poland
2. Nils Björkegård, FSKA, Sweden
3. Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA, Sweden
3. Markus Lyyrtö, Finland
D class1. Kurumi Matsui, Russia
2. Michiko Komaki, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3. Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
3. Anna Betley, Poland
B Class1. Dennis Mattsson, Uddevalla, Sweden
2. Alex Vidqvist, Finland
3. Theodore Ahlén, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3. Emma Nilsson, FSKA, Sweden
J Class1. Alexander “Greven” Hamilton, Wäsby, Sweden
2. Adrian Wahlberg, FSKA, Sweden
3. Ambjörn Holmqvist, Shimbukan, Sweden
3. Pontus Sundström, Shimbukan, Sweden
TreesTrees
2007Hosted by FSKA
This year we broke all records by receiving over 160 fighters from 8 different countries!
The 314 matches over four classes ran smoothly as did the examination and the open practice on Sunday.
This time we added a junior class for fighters younger than 16 years and they were evenly spread over 13, 14 & 15 years of age.
Our sponsor BWBudo rewarded the gold medalists with gift certificates and the receiver of fighting spirit with a surprise gift.
A class1. Edde Johansson, Shimbukan, Sweden
2. Henrik Johansson, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
3. Nils Björkegård, FSKA, Sweden
3. Nicke rydgren, FSKA
D class1. Heini Inkinen, KKTI, Finland
2. Satomi Sugimoto, KKTI, Finland
3. Helene Vanninen, Kuopio, Finland
3. Johanna Pitkänen, Rendaino, Finland
B Class1. Dennis Mattsson, Uddevalla, Sweden
2. Jacek Lipinski, Warszawa, Poland
3. Przemyslaw Szymiec, PZK, Poland
3. Johan Idstam, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
J Class1. Alexander Hamilton, Wäsby Kendo
2. Topi-Matti Heikkola, KKTI, Helsinki
3. Masaru Komaki, Wäsby Kendo
3. Adrian Ohlin, Uppsala Kendoklubb
Fighting spiritHenri Korkalainen, Finland
TreesTrees
2006 Hosted by FSKA
A class1. Nils Björkegård, FSKA
2. Isak Jarlebring, FSKA
3. Oskar Dziugiel, Krakow, Poland
3. Nicke rydgren, FSKA
D class1. Sanna Saikkonen, Finland
2. Anna Betley, Warszawa, Poland
3. Catarina Gustavsson, FSKA, Sweden
3. Marianne Skiftesvik, OSI, Norway
B Class1. Oskar Dziugiel, Krakow, Poland
2. Kasper Yearwood, Shodoka,n Poland
3. Carl-Axel Hansson, Götha, Sweden
3. Michiko Komaki, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
Fighting spiritMalgorzata Zsuba, Poznan, Poland
TreesN/A
2005 Hosted by FSKA
A class1. Isak Jarlebring, FSKA
2. Edde Johansson, Shimbukan, Sweden
3. Nils Björkegård, FSKA
3. Nicke Rydgren, FSKA
D class1. Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
2. Jessika Piscator, FSKA, Sweden
3. Amanda Arnö, Umeå Kendo, Sweden
3. Catarina Gustavsson, FSKA, Sweden
B Class1. Matz Andersson, KFUM, Sweden
2. Konstantin Zhukov, St.Petersburg, Russia
3. Erik Samuelsson, Umeå Kendo, Sweden
3. Denis Korzhov, St.Petersburg, Russia
Fighting spiritKonstantin Zhukov, St.Petersburg, Russia
TreesAll Classes
2004Hosted by FSKA 
A class1. Nils Björkegård, FSKA, Sweden
2. Björn Gustavsson, GAK-Enighet, Sweden
3. Joakim Håhl, FSKA
3. Oskar Lindholm, Shimbukan, Sweden
D class1. Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
2. Natalia Maj, Poland
3. Jessika Piscator, FSKA, Sweden
3. Satsuki Okayasu, Wäsby Kendo, Sweden
B Class1. Marcin Markowski, Poland
2. Rodrigo Concha, Wäsby Kendo
3. Krzysztof Bosak, Poland
3. Simon Stenberg, Shimbukan, Sweden
Fighting spiritJessika Piscator, FSKA
TreesA Class
D class
B class
2003 Hosted by FSKA
A class1. Björn Gustavsson, Gak Enighet, Sweden
2. Edde Johansson, Shimbukan, Sweden
3. Sakari Jokinen, Helsinki University Kendo Club, Finaldn
3. Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA
B class1. Jakub Koss, Bushido Gdynia, Poland
2. Gabriele Arrighetti, FSKA, Sweden
3. Jim Holmström, Upsala Kendoklubb, Sweden
3. Tomas Larsson, Linköping, Sweden
Fighting spiritJakub Koss, Bushido Gdynia, Sweden
TreesA and B classes
2002 Hosted by FSKA
A class1. Joakim Håhl, FSKA, Sweden
2. Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA, Sweden
3. Jun Yamazaki, FSKA, Sweden
3. Björn Gustavsson, GAK Enighet, Sweden
D class1. Catarina Nygren, FSKA, Sweden
2. Kristina Persson, GAK Enighet, Sweden
3. Micaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
3. Monika Gustavsson, FSKA, Sweden
B class1. Magnus Olsson, Luleå Kendoklubb, Sweden
2. Roma Lazarev, FSKA, Sweden
3. Mattias Andersson, Shimbukan, Sweden
3. Anders Lundberg, Shimbukan, Sweden
Fighting spiritGökhan Gül, Gak-Enighet, Sweden
TreesA, B and D classes
2001 Hosted by FSKA
A class1. Joakim Håhl, FSKA, Sweden
2. Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA, Sweden
3. Jun Yamazaki, FSKA, Sweden
3. Hans Lundberg, FSKA, Sweden
D class1. Kumi Sato, FSKA, Sweden
2. Kristina Persson, GAK, Sweden
3. Matilda Johnsson, FSKA, Sweden
3. Michaela Ahlstam, FSKA, Sweden
B class1. Alexander Rasmusson, FSKA, Sweden
2. Oscar Lindholm, Shimbukan, Sweden
3. Magnus Olsson, Luleå, Sweden
3. Anders Södermark, Uppsala, Sweden
Fighting spiritCatharina Nygren
TreesA class
D class and B class

After 2000 the name was changed from Julcupen to Stockholm Kendo Open

20001Hosted by FSKA
Grupp A:
1. ?
2. Nils Björkegård, FSKA
19991Hosted by FSKA
19981Hosted by FSKA
1997113 december, hosted by FSKA
199617 december, hosted by FSKA
199519 december, hosted by FSKA
Grupp A:
1. Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA
2. Joakim Strömsnäs, GAK Enighet
3. Per Bjerlow, FSKA & Björn Gustavsson, GAK Enighet
1994110 december, hosted by FSKA
Grupp A:
1. Per Bjerlow, FSKA
2. Björn Gustavsson, GAK Enighet
3. Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA & Joakim Strömsnäs, GAK Enighet
Grupp B:
1. Johan Bondefelt, FSKA
1993111 december, hosted by FSKA
Grupp A:
1. Per Bjerlow, FSKA
2. Joakim Strömsnäs, GAK Enighet
3. Björn Gustavsson, GAK Enighet & Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA
1992112 december, hosted by FSKA
1. Joakim Strömsnäs, GAK Enighet
2. Mats Wahlqvist, FSKA
3. Per Bjerlow, FSKA & Björn Gustavsson, GAK Enighet
19911unknown date, hosted by FSKA
Grupp A
1. Jens Nilsson, GAK Enighet
2. Per Bjerlow, FSKA
3. Mats Wahlqvist, SSIF & Takao Momiyama, ?
Grupp B
1. Nils Björkegård
2. Anders Saadio
19901? december, hosted by FSKA
1. Mats Wahlqvist, SSIF
2. Per Bjerlow, FSKA
3. Jens Nilsson, GK Enighet & Denny Sternad, GAK Enighet

This year, and next, there was actually a competition called Stockholm Kendo Open hosted by Komaki Iai-Kendoförening which is great but not to be confused with the current Stockholm Kendo Open.
198919 december, hosted by SSIF
1. Joakim Strömsnäs, GAK Enighet
2. Terje Andersen, GAK Enighet
3. A Kustoz, Polen
198819 december, hosted by SSIF
1. Joakim Strömsnäs, GAK Enighet
2. Hans Lundberg, Vällingby KK
3. Per Bjerlow, Vällingby KK & Mats Wahlqvist, SSIF
1987111 december. hosted by SSIF
1. Mats Wahlqvist, SSIF
2. Per Bjerlow, Vällingby KK
3. Joakim Strömsnäs, GAK Enighet & Dong-Soo Kang, Södra BK
Fighting spirit: Anders Törnkvist
1986112 december, hosted by SSIF
1. Leif Svensson jr, GAK Enighet
2. Per Bjerlow, Vällingby KK
3. Espen Arnevik, Oslo Budokwai & Hans Södergren, Södra BK
Original Referens: Budo nr 6, 1986
198516 december, hosted by SSIF
Grupp A:
1. Hans Lundberg, Vällingby KK
2. Terje Andersen, GAK Enighet
Fighting spirit: Johan Holmström, Vällingby KK
Grupp B:
1. Jens Danielsson, Vällingby KK
2. ?
3. Sven Isaksson, Vällingby KK
Fighting spirit: Sakura Watanabe, Vällingby KK
1984114 december, hosted by SSIF
1. ?
2. Katsuya Kodama, GAK Enighet
1983116 december, hosted by SSIF
A-grupp
1. Roland Laurent, SSIF
2. Per Bjerlow, Budokwai
B-grupp
1. Akio Sato, Budokwai
1982117 december, hosted by SSIF
A-grupp
1. Roland Laurent, SSIF
2. Kazuo Yamazaki, SSIF
3. Lars Gillegård & Hans Lundberg
B-grupp
1. Mats Wahlqvist, SSIF
2. Sven Keski-Seppälä, Budokwai
3. Roger Undhagen, Budokwai & Göran Westerberg, SSIF
Fighting spirit: Per Bjerlow, Budokwai
Domare:
Johan Appelberg, Anders Markie och Kjell Söderström
Källa: SSIF Nyhetsbrev 1982-12
1981111 december, hosted by SSIF
1. Leif Hurtig, SSIF
2. Leif Svensson jr, GAK Enighet
1980112 december, hosted by SSIF
A-grupp
1. Leif Hurtig, SSIF
2. ?
3. Hans Lundberg & ?
B-grupp
1. Olof Svedberg, SSIF
Domare:
Johan Appelberg, Anders Markie och Kinichi Kamiyasu
1979114 december, hosted by SSIF
A-grupp
1. Leif Svensson sr, GAK Enighet
B-grupp
1. Peter Schmitt, Saltsjö KK
1978121 December hosted by SSIF
Grupp A:
Hans Södergren, Södra
Leif Hurtig, SSIF
Douglas von Sandor, SSIF
Grupp B:
Christer Bülow, Saltsjö KK
Lennart Ringdahl, Budokwai
Åke Svensson, ?
1 Source www.kendohistora.se where great efforts has been made to collect historical records